Day: |
014 |
Date: |
Monday, 20 May 2013
|
Start: |
Henry Angel Trackhead (Tumbarumba)
|
Finish: |
Munderoo Campsite
|
Daily
Kilometres: |
35.6 (plus 9 from Tumbarumba to Henry Angel Trackhead)
|
Total
Kilometres: |
294.0
|
Weather: |
Cool and mostly overcast with occasional light showers all day
|
Accommodation: |
Camping at Munderoo Campsite
|
Nutrition: |
Breakfast: Cereal, toast and muffin Lunch: Muesli
bars and gorp Dinner: Corn chips, soup, Beef Teriyaki,
fruit and rice-cream
|
Aches: |
None
|
Pictures: |
Here |
GPS Track: |
Here |
Journal: |
I peered out the motel window when I woke to see it raining
lightly. Curses. However, by the time I left at 7:15am
it had stopped but was still threatening. I started walking
out of town along the Tooma Road, optimistic that some early morning
traveller would pick me up. An hour later, five kilometres out
of town and still on foot, I gave up and crossed to walk against the
traffic and resigned myself to a long day on foot. I wanted to
reach Munderoo Campsite where I had secreted a food drum with enough
supplies to see me through to Albury and the end of the trip.
It was already going to be a long day, without the unplanned nine
kilometre warm-up. I'll admit I could have tried to pressure
someone, such as the motel owner, to give me a lift, but I prefer to
be independent.....and suffer the consequences.
I finally
reached the Hume & Hovell Track at Henry Angel Trackhead, the point
where I had left the trail on Saturday, at 9am and stopped for a 10
minute break before "starting" my day's hiking. It was raining
very lightly, but not really enough to get me wet. The trail
picked up where it had left off, following Burra Creek downstream
through open pasture and various goldmining sites dating back to
1876. The miners had done quite a lot of work to drain what
was a swamp and increase the flow rate of Burra Creek for sluicing
by straightening it through blasting channels and tunnels through
rock. Very impressive work and still lots of evidence by the
trail.
After an hour, I dropped my pack at a trail
intersection and quickly climbed up a side trail to Big Hill Lookout
on the side of the hill from which Hume & Hovell had first seen the
Australian Alps. Sadly for me, the day wasn't so clear with
lots of low-hanging cloud obscuring the distant mountains, but the
nearer views were clear and spectacular. It was worth the
detour. I walked back to my pack and then the trail left the
farmland behind and descended through forest to a shaky suspension
bridge across Tumbarumba Creek. Then began a long and steady
climb into Bogandyera Nature Reserve that certainly slowed my pace,
but wasn't too tough. Finally the trail reached and followed a
ridge which gave glimpses through the trees into the Tumbarumba
valley below.
It was pleasant forest walking for an hour or
so before a steady descent through the forest and into the next
rural valley and Mannus Lake. The latter seemed to be a bit of
a misnomer as it wasn't much more than a large stream, but I could
see the area which would be covered by water in better seasons.
The trail followed Mannus Creek through pretty pasture land offering
some nice rural views. However, the peaceful scene was
somewhat disturbed by irregular air-gun shots from a distant
orchard, presumably designed to scare off predatory birds. The
trail then followed a road bordering a pine plantation as it headed
north and my feet began reminding me that they had gone far enough
for one day. I had done about 31km, with about 14km to go, and
it was past the time I would normally have stopped on this trip.
I tried to remember other days on other hikes when I had ended up
doing big kilometres and that helped a bit as I tried to mentally
string together milestones on those hikes and other details.
Some of those days were definitely tougher than today.
I had
a break at Mannus Campsite adjacent to a road that would have taken
me back to Tumbarumba, then set off for my last 12km. After
crossing the road the trail went through a pine plantation and then
back to pasture land where huge mobs of kangaroos were grazing.
Then began a long steady climb into Mundaroo State Forest, mainly
pine plantation, as the sun began setting to my right. For a
while the sky was clear and brilliant stars and a half moon emerged
to offer some light. I had my last break at 5:30pm and donned
my headlamp as it soon became too dark to tread carefully, though
there was enough light to see the forest and farmland I passed.
The last kilometre or two was steeply downhill on a slippery
fire-trail and was quite slow. I was well and truly ready for
Munderoo Campsite when I arrived at 7pm and 15 minutes later I had
retrieved my food drum and began getting organised to camp and
reorganise supplies for the next six days. My feet were very
tired and I felt like I could have crawled straight into my sleeping
bag once the tent was set up, but knew I hadn't eaten or drunk much
during the day and forced myself to eat a meal and update my diary
before heading for bed about 10:45pm.
|
|
ADVENTURE LIST
Round Ireland
(2016)
Hume & Hovell Walking Track
(2013)
Via Alpina
(2012)
Australian Alps Walking
Track (2011)
Land's End to John O'Groats
(2010)
Round Oz Bike Record Attempt
(2009)
Round Oz Bike Record Attempt
(2008)
Round Oz Bike Record Attempt
(2007)
Australia Tip to Top MTB
(2006)
Adelaide to Darwin MTB
(2005)
Sydney to Melbourne MTB
(2004)
Three Peaks Race
(2004)
Appalachian Trail
(1986)
Alpine Track
(1983)
|