Day: |
028 |
Date: |
Thursday, 21 April 2016 |
Start: |
Bridia Valley |
Finish: |
Killarney |
Daily
Kilometres: |
34 |
Total
Kilometres: |
808 |
Weather: |
Cool, overcast and dry all day |
Accommodation: |
The Gardens B&B |
Nutrition: |
Breakfast: Cereal, fruit, yoghurt,
ham & cheese omelette, toast and jam Lunch: Muesli bars and
chocolate Dinner: Fish and chips, and choc chip biscuits |
Aches: |
Feet sore and right shoulder a little sore |
Highlight: |
The early morning climb over the Bridia
Pass in complete silence and isolation. |
Lowlight: |
Discovering a seam starting to open in one
of my boots. |
Pictures: |
Here |
GPS Track: |
Here |
Journal: |
I enjoyed a gourmet breakfast chatting with
Florian, the young (40yo) German fellow guest. He's a skilled
mountaineer, and member of a volunteer mountain rescue team in
Bavaria. Like me, he quite enjoys solo adventures, though he's
a bit more daring. He's off to trek and climb in Kyrgyzstan on
his own in the summer!
Given the late breakfast, it was
9:45am before I set off for a long day's hike. I knew it was
about 34km, but not much about the trail. After a short walk
on the road, I reached its end and began the cross-country climb up
over Bridia Pass at the end of the valley. Once I left the
sheep behind, I had it all to myself and the Pass was completely
silent. Not even any birds singing. The views were again
spectacular, both back down the Bridia Valley and forward to the
Black Valley, not to mention the peaks of the Magillycuddy Reeks to
my left and the mountains to my right.
Once down into Black
Valley, I picked up a farm road which turned into a country road and
eventually led me to Killarney National Park. Along the way I
met a number of hikers going the other way, including a couple with
a tiny baby strapped to the husband's chest. The B&B
proprietor had told me that if I wanted an easier day, I could catch
a boat from the National Park nearly all the way to Killarney.
I declined, but it was obvious that this was a popular trip and I
met a number of people who must have come off the boat. Some
were continuing their trip by horse and buggy.
The National
Park trails were better maintained, and the views across Upper Lake
were beautiful, as were some of the old growth forest trails.
By this time it was mid-afternoon, and I was starting to feel a bit
tired, especially my feet, even though I still had a long way to go.
I think that after quite a long road walk, the hard stony paths in
the Park were also tough on the feet. Anyway, nothing to be
done but plug away and make sure I didn't miss any of the fantastic
scenery.
After rounding Upper Lake the trail climbed steadily
upwards through the forest, emerging at the high Galway's River
valley, and then climbed even more up to Esknamucky Glen which had
an alpine feel to it and many long boardwalks to protect the
vegetation. Again I had it to myself and savoured the
isolation, though not the more gnarly bits of trail which were slow
and hard on my feet. After what seemed like a very long
section along the Old Kenmare Road, the trail finally began to
descend steeply beside the Torc Waterfall, and the number of fellow
walkers and sightseers increased rapidly. The Waterfall was
impressive in a beautiful forest glade and it was no wonder it was a
favourite tour bus stop.
From there I had a long flat walk
through the park-like Muckross estate, passing Muckross House along
the way, before following a main road past endless hotels and B&Bs
to central Killarney where I reached my B&B at 6:30pm. On
taking my boots off, I noticed a seam starting to open up between
the waterproof bottom and the upper. It's not big yet, but I
suspect it will become a problem. If I see a bootmaker, I
might see if they have some appropriate glue.
After a shower
I walked into the shopping area, shared with many tourists, and
found a supermarket for some supplies and picked up a very poor
standard fish and chips on the way back to my B&B. I only have
a short day tomorrow, but need to spend some time in the morning
before I leave topping up my mobile phone credit and buying some new
trekking socks from the outdoor store. I have discovered holes
in the heels of both pairs of my current socks! |
|
ADVENTURE LIST
Round Ireland
(2016)
Hume & Hovell Walking Track
(2013)
Via Alpina
(2012)
Australian Alps Walking
Track (2011)
Land's End to John O'Groats
(2010)
Round Oz Bike Record Attempt
(2009)
Round Oz Bike Record Attempt
(2008)
Round Oz Bike Record Attempt
(2007)
Australia Tip to Top MTB
(2006)
Adelaide to Darwin MTB
(2005)
Sydney to Melbourne MTB
(2004)
Three Peaks Race
(2004)
Appalachian Trail
(1986)
Alpine Track
(1983)
|